New York Statutes
§ 9-612 — Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
New York § 9-612
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 6Default
Subpart 1Default and Enforcement of Security Interest
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-612 (2026).
Section 9--612. Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of\n Collateral.\n (a) Reasonable time is question of fact. Except as otherwise provided\nin subsection (b), whether a notification is sent within a reasonable\ntime is a question of fact.\n (b) 10-day period sufficient in non-consumer transaction. In a\ntransaction other than a consumer transaction, a notification of\ndisposition sent after default and 10 days or more before the earliest\ntime of disposition set forth in the notification is sent within a\nreasonable time before the disposition.\n