New York Statutes
§ 9-510 — Effectiveness of Filed Record
New York § 9-510
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 5Filing
Subpart 1Filing Office; Contents and Effectiveness of Financing Statement
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-510 (2026).
Section 9--510. Effectiveness of Filed Record.\n (a) Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective\nonly to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under\nSection 9--509.\n (b) Authorization by one secured party of record. A record authorized\nby one secured party of record does not affect the financing statement\nwith respect to another secured party of record.\n (c) Continuation statement not timely filed. A continuation statement\nthat is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by Section\n9--515(d) is ineffective.\n