New York Statutes
§ 9-509 — Persons Entitled to File a Record
New York § 9-509
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 5Filing
Subpart 1Filing Office; Contents and Effectiveness of Financing Statement
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-509 (2026).
Section 9--509. Persons Entitled to File a Record.\n (a) Person entitled to file record. A person may file an initial\nfinancing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a\nfinancing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing\nstatement only if:\n * (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record\n or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or\n * NB Effective until June 3, 2026\n * (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in a signed record or\n pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or a security agreement as\n authorization.\n * NB Effective June 3, 2026\n (2) the person holds an agricultural lien that has become\n effective at the time of filing and the financing statement\n