New York Statutes
§ 9-402 — Secured Party Not Obligated on Contract of Debtor or in Tort
New York § 9-402
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 4Rights of Third Parties
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-402 (2026).
Section 9--402. Secured Party Not Obligated on Contract of Debtor or in\n Tort.\n The existence of a security interest, agricultural lien, or authority\ngiven to a debtor to dispose of or use collateral, without more, does\nnot subject a secured party to liability in contract or tort for the\ndebtor's acts or omissions.\n