§ 276 — Subdivision review; approval of plats; development of filed plats
§ 276. Subdivision review; approval of plats; development of filed\nplats.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
final plat is not submitted within six months,\napproval of the preliminary plat may be revoked by the planning board.\n 6. Approval of final plats. (a) Submission of final plats. Final plats\nshall conform to the definition provided by this section.\n (b) Final plats which are in substantial agreement with approved\npreliminary plats. When a final plat is submitted which the planning\nboard deems to be in substantial agreement with a preliminary plat\napproved pursuant to this section, the planning board shall by\nresolution conditionally approve with or without modification,\ndisapprove, or grant final approval and authorize the signing of such\nplat, within sixty-two days of its receipt by the clerk of the planning\nboard.\n (c) Final plats when no preliminary plat is required to be submitted;\nreceipt of complete final plat. When no preliminary plat is required to\nbe submitted, a final plat shall not be considered complete until a\nnegative declaration has been filed or until a notice of completion of\nthe draft environmental impact statement has been filed in accordance\nwith the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. The\ntime periods for review of such plat shall begin upon filing of such\nnegative declaration or such notice of completion.\n (d) Final plats; not in substantial agreement with approved\npreliminary plats, or when no preliminary plat is required to be\nsubmitted. When a final plat is submitted which the planning board deems\nnot to be in substantial agreement with a preliminary plat approved\npursuant to this section, or when no preliminary plat is required to be\nsubmitted and a final plat clearly marked "final plat" is submitted\nconforming to the definition provided by this section the following\nshall apply:\n (i) Planning board as lead agency; public hearing; notice; decision.\n (1) Public hearing on final plats. The time within which the planning\nboard shall hold a public hearing on such final plat shall be\ncoordinated with any hearings the planning board may schedule pursuant\nto the state environmental quality review act, as follows:\n (a) if such board determines that the preparation of an environmental\nimpact statement is not required, the public hearing on a final plat not\nin substantial agreement with a preliminary plat, or on a final plat\nwhen no preliminary plat is required to be submitted, shall be held\nwithin sixty-two days after the receipt of a complete final plat by the\nclerk of the planning board; or\n (b) if such board determines that an environmental impact statement is\nrequired, and a public hearing on the draft environmental impact\nstatement is held, the public hearing on the final plat and the draft\nenvironmental impact statement shall be held jointly within sixty-two\ndays after the filing of the notice of completion of such draft\nenvironmental impact
* * *
sections may be signed by the duly\nauthorized officer of the planning board. Conditional or final approval\nof the sections of a final plat may be granted concurrently with\nconditional or final approval of the entire plat, subject to any\nrequirements imposed by the planning board.\n (c) Duration of conditional approval of final plat. Conditional\napproval of the final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days\nafter the resolution granting such approval unless all requirements\nstated in such resolution have been certified as completed. The planning\nboard may extend for periods of ninety days each, the time in which a\nconditionally approved plat must be submitted for signature if, in the\nplanning board's opinion, such extension is warranted by the particular\ncircumstances.\n 8. Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods\nprescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a\npreliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide\nthe planning board and the public adequate time for review and to\nminimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such\nperiods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the\nplanning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a\npreliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor\nafter completion of all requirements under the state environmental\nquality review act, or within such extended period as may have been\nestablished by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board,\nsuch preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The\ncertificate of the town clerk as to the date of submission of the\npreliminary or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take\naction within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be\nsufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of approval\nherein required.\n 9. Filing of decision on final plat. Within five business days from\nthe date of the adoption of the resolution stating the decision of the\nboard on the final plat, the chairman or other duly authorized member of\nthe planning board shall cause a copy of such resolution to be filed in\nthe office of the town clerk.\n 10. Notice to county planning board or agency or regional planning\ncouncil. When a county planning board or agency or a regional planning\ncouncil has been authorized to review subdivision plats pursuant to\nsection two hundred thirty-nine-n of the general municipal law, the\nclerk of the planning board shall refer all applicable preliminary and\nfinal plats to such county planning board or agency or regional planning\ncouncil as provided in that section.\n 11. Filing of final plat; expiration of approval. The owner shall file\nin the office of the county clerk or register such approved final plat\nor a
* * *