New York Statutes
§ 707 — Eligibility to receive letters Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except as follows: 1
New York § 707
Law SCPSurrogate's Court Procedure
Art. 7General Provisions Relating to Letters
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure § 707 (2026).
§ 707. Eligibility to receive letters\n Letters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law\nto be a fiduciary except as follows:\n 1. Persons ineligible\n (a) an infant\n (b) an incompetent\n (c) a non-domiciliary noncitizen except one who is a foreign guardian\nas provided in subdivision four of section one thousand seven hundred\nsixteen of this chapter, or one who shall serve with one or more\nco-fiduciaries, at least one of whom is resident in this state. Any\nappointment of a non-domiciliary noncitizen fiduciary or a New York\nresident fiduciary hereunder shall be made by the court in its\ndiscretion\n (d) one who does not possess the qualifications required of a\nfiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want\nof understanding, or who