§ 702. Limited and restrictive letters\n Letters may be granted limiting and restricting the powers and rights\nof the holder thereof:\n 1. To the enforcement or prosecution of a cause of action in favor of\nthe decedent or his fiduciary under general or special provisions of\nlaw, to the defense of any claim or cause of action against a decedent\nor his fiduciary, and restraining the fiduciary from compromise of the\naction or the enforcement of a judgment recovered therein until the\nfurther order of the court and the filing of satisfactory security if\nrequired.\n 2. Where it is impracticable to give a bond in the full amount\nrequired by statute, to receiving and administering only the property\nwhich the court may specify, and restraining him from receiving or\nadministering other