New York Statutes
§ 1601 — Legislative declaration of purpose It is the intent and purpose of this article that ancillary administration shall be granted in this st...
New York § 1601
Law SCPSurrogate's Court Procedure
Art. 16Foreign Estates
N.Y. Surrogate's Court Procedure § 1601 (2026).
§ 1601. Legislative declaration of purpose\n It is the intent and purpose of this article that ancillary\nadministration shall be granted in this state only when there is an\nactual administration in the domiciliary jurisdiction. If the law of\nsuch jurisdiction does not provide for the appointment of a fiduciary\nbut vests the property of a decedent in a person or persons subject to\nthe obligation to pay the decedent's debts and expenses and the legacies\nbequeathed in his will or the distributive shares provided by law, such\na person shall be recognized as the person acting therein to administer\nthe decedent's estate in accordance with the law thereof, but only if\nsuch person has complied with all the requirements of such jurisdiction\nto entitle him to receive the property of the