New York Statutes
§ 466 — Duty of an agent
New York § 466
Law RPPReal Property
Art. 14Property Condition Disclosure In the Sale of Residential Real Property
N.Y. Real Property § 466 (2026).
§ 466. Duty of an agent. An agent representing a seller of residential\nreal property as a listing broker shall have the duty to timely inform\neach seller represented by that agent of the seller's obligations under\nthis article. An agent representing a buyer of residential real\nproperty, or, if the buyer is not represented by an agent, the agent\nrepresenting a seller of residential real property and dealing with a\nprospective buyer, shall have the duty to timely (in any event, before\nthe buyer signs a binding contract of sale) inform such buyer of the\nbuyer's rights and obligations under this article. If an agent performs\nthe duties and obligations imposed upon him or her pursuant to this\nsection, the agent shall have no further duties under this article and\nshall not be liable