New York Statutes
§ 193 — Dower in lands mortgaged for purchase-money
New York § 193
Law RPPReal Property
Art. 6Dower and Curtesy
N.Y. Real Property § 193 (2026).
§ 193. Dower in lands mortgaged for purchase-money. Where a husband\npurchases lands during the marriage, and at the same time mortgages his\nestate in those lands to secure the payment of the purchase-money, his\nwidow is not entitled to dower of those lands, as against the mortgagee\nor those claiming under him, although she did not unite in the mortgage.\nShe is entitled to her dower as against every other person.\n