New York Statutes
§ 190 — Dower
New York § 190
Law RPPReal Property
Art. 6Dower and Curtesy
N.Y. Real Property § 190 (2026).
§ 190. Dower. When the parties intermarried prior to the first day of\nSeptember, nineteen hundred and thirty, a widow shall be endowed of the\nthird part of all the lands whereof her husband was prior to the first\nday of September, nineteen hundred and thirty, seized of an estate of\ninheritance, at any time during the marriage. Except as hereinbefore\nprovided, after the thirty-first day of August, nineteen hundred and\nthirty, no inchoate right of dower shall be possessed by a wife during\ncoverture, and no widow shall be endowed, in any lands whereof her\nhusband became seized of an estate of inheritance.\n