§ 4201. Disposition of remains; responsibility therefor.
1.As used in\nthis section, the following terms shall have the following meanings,\nunless the context otherwise requires:\n (a) "Cremation" means the incineration of human remains.\n (b) "Disposition" means the care, disposal, transportation, burial,\ncremation, natural organic reduction or embalming of the body of a\ndeceased person, and a
* * *
decedent's religious or moral beliefs,\nwhen no one higher on this list is reasonably available, willing, or\ncompetent to act, provided that such person has executed a written\nstatement pursuant to subdivision seven of this section; or\n (x) a chief fiscal officer of a county or a public administrator\nappointed pursuant to article twelve or thirteen of the surrogate's\ncourt procedure act, or any other person acting on behalf of the\ndecedent, provided that such person has executed a written statement\npursuant to subdivision seven of this section.\n (b) If a person designated to control the disposition of a decedent's\nremains, pursuant to this subdivision, is not reasonably available,\nunwilling or not competent to serve, and such person is not expected to\nbecome reasonably available, willing or competent, then those persons of\nequal priority and, if there be none, those persons of the next\nsucceeding priority shall have the right to control the disposition of\nthe decedent's remains.\n (c) The person in control of disposition, pursuant to this section,\nshall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent\nlawful and practicable, including consideration of the financial\ncapacity of the decedent's estate and other resources made available for\ndisposition of the remains. The person in control of disposition shall\nalso dispose of the decedent in a manner appropriate to the moral and\nindividual beliefs and wishes of the decedent provided that such beliefs\nand wishes do not conflict with the directions of the decedent. The\nperson in control of disposition may seek to recover any costs related\nto the disposition from the fiduciary of the decedent's estate in\naccordance with section eighteen hundred eleven of the surrogate's court\nprocedure act.\n (d) No funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or no person with an\ninterest in, or who is an employee of any funeral firm, cemetery\norganization or business operating a crematory, natural organic\nreduction facility, columbarium or any other business, who also controls\nthe disposition of remains in accordance with this section, shall\nreceive compensation or otherwise receive financial benefit for\ndisposing of the remains of a decedent.\n (e) No person who: (1) at the time of the decedent's death, was the\nsubject of an order of protection protecting the decedent; or (2) has\nbeen arrested or charged with any crime set forth in article one hundred\ntwenty-five of the penal law as a result of any action allegedly\ncausally related to the death of the decedent shall have the right to\ncontrol the disposition of the remains of the decedent. However, the\napplication of this paragraph in a particular case may be waived or\nmodified in the interest of justice by order of (i)
* * *
of remains.\n 2. I hereby accept this appointment.\n Signed this day of , .\n _______________________\n (Signature of agent)\n 4. (a) In the absence of a written instrument made pursuant to\nsubdivision three of this section, the designation of a person for the\ndisposition of one's remains or directions for the disposition of one's\nremains in a will executed pursuant to the laws of the state of New York\nprior to the effective date of this section, or otherwise executed\npursuant to the laws of a jurisdiction outside the state of New York,\nshall be: (i) considered reflective of the intent of the decedent with\nrespect to the disposition of the decedent's remains; and (ii)\nsuperseded by a written instrument subsequently executed pursuant to\nsubdivision three of this section, or by any other subsequent act by the\ndecedent evidencing a specific intent to supersede the designation or\ndirection in such a will with respect to the disposition of the\ndecedent's remains. All actions taken reasonably and in good faith based\nupon such authorizations and directions regarding the disposition of\none's remains in such a will shall be deemed valid regardless of whether\nsuch a will is later probated or subsequently declared invalid.\n (b) In the absence of a written instrument made pursuant to\nsubdivision three of this section, the designation of a person for the\ndisposition of one's remains or directions for the disposition of one's\nremains in a will executed pursuant to the laws of the state of New York\non or after the effective date of this section, shall be considered a\nreflection of the intent of the decedent with respect to the disposition\nof the decedent's remains, provided that the person who represents that\nhe or she is entitled to control the disposition of remains of the\ndecedent has complied with subdivision five and paragraph (a) of\nsubdivision seven of this section and signed a written statement in\naccordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of this section.\n 4-a. A written instrument under this section may limit the disposition\nof remains agent's authority to consent to organ or tissue donation or\ndesignate another person to do so, under article forty-three of this\nchapter. Failure to state wishes or instructions shall not be construed\nto imply a wish not to donate.\n 5. A written instrument executed under this section shall be revoked\nupon the execution by the decedent of a subsequent written instrument,\nor by any other subsequent act by the decedent evidencing a specific\nintent to revoke the prior written instrument and directions on\ndisposition and agent designations in a will made pursuant to\nsubdivision three of this section shall be superseded by a subsequently\nexecuted will or written instrument
* * *