§ 4201. Disposition of remains; responsibility therefor.
1.As used in\nthis section, the following terms shall have the following meanings,\nunless the context otherwise requires:\n (a) "Cremation" means the incineration of human remains.\n (b) "Disposition" means the care, disposal, transportation, burial,\ncremation, natural organic reduction or embalming of the body of a\ndeceased person, and a
* * *
surviving spouse;\n (ii-a) the decedent's surviving domestic partner;\n (iii) any of the decedent's surviving children eighteen years of age\nor older;\n (iv) either of the decedent's surviving parents;\n (v) any of the decedent's surviving siblings eighteen years of age or\nolder;\n (vi) a guardian appointed pursuant to article seventeen or seventeen-A\nof the surrogate's court procedure act or article eighty-one of the\nmental hygiene law;\n (vii) any person eighteen years of age or older who would be entitled\nto share in the estate of the decedent as specified in section 4-1.1 of\nthe estates, powers and trusts law, with the person closest in\nrelationship having the highest priority;\n (viii) a duly appointed fiduciary of the estate of the decedent;\n (ix) a close friend or relative who is reasonably familiar with the\ndecedent's wishes, including the decedent's religious or moral beliefs,\nwhen no one higher on this list is reasonably available, willing, or\ncompetent to act, provided that such person has executed a written\nstatement pursuant to subdivision seven of this section; or\n (x) a chief fiscal officer of a county or a public administrator\nappointed pursuant to article twelve or thirteen of the surrogate's\ncourt procedure act, or any other person acting on behalf of the\ndecedent, provided that such person has executed a written statement\npursuant to subdivision seven of this section.\n (b) If a person designated to control the disposition of a decedent's\nremains, pursuant to this subdivision, is not reasonably available,\nunwilling or not competent to serve, and such person is not expected to\nbecome reasonably available, willing or competent, then those persons of\nequal priority and, if there be none, those persons of the next\nsucceeding priority shall have the right to control the disposition of\nthe decedent's remains.\n (c) The person in control of disposition, pursuant to this section,\nshall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent\nlawful and practicable, including consideration of the financial\ncapacity of the decedent's estate and other resources made available for\ndisposition of the remains. The person in control of disposition shall\nalso dispose of the decedent in a manner appropriate to the moral and\nindividual beliefs and wishes of the decedent provided that such beliefs\nand wishes do not conflict with the directions of the decedent. The\nperson in control of disposition may seek to recover any costs related\nto the disposition from the fiduciary of the decedent's estate in\naccordance with section eighteen hundred eleven of the surrogate's court\nprocedure act.\n (d) No funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or no person with an\ninterest in, or who is an employee of any funeral
* * *
such person:\n (a) is the designated agent of the decedent designated in a will or\nwritten instrument executed pursuant to this section; or\n (b) that he or she has no knowledge that the decedent executed a\nwritten instrument pursuant to this section or a will containing\ndirections for the disposition of his or her remains and that such\nperson is the person having priority under subdivision two of this\nsection.\n 8. Every dispute relating to the disposition of the remains of a\ndecedent shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant\nto a special proceeding under article four of the civil practice law and\nrules. No person providing services relating to the disposition of the\nremains of a decedent shall be held liable for refusal to provide such\nservices, when control of the disposition of such remains is contested,\nuntil such person receives a court order or other form of notification\nsigned by all parties or their legal representatives to the dispute\nestablishing such control.\n 9. This section does not supersede, alter or abridge any provision of\nsection four hundred fifty-three of the general business law. In the\nevent of a conflict or ambiguity, the provisions of section four hundred\nfifty-three of the general business law shall govern.\n 10. This section does not supersede, alter or abridge any provision of\narticle forty-three of this chapter including, but not limited to, the\npersons authorized to execute an anatomical gift pursuant to section\nforty-three hundred one of this chapter.\n 11. This section does not diminish the enforceability of a contract or\nagreement in which a person controlling the disposition of the remains\nof a decedent agrees to pay for goods or services in connection with the\ndisposition of such remains.\n