§ 4201. Disposition of remains; responsibility therefor.
1.As used in\nthis section, the following terms shall have the following meanings,\nunless the context otherwise requires:\n (a) "Cremation" means the incineration of human remains.\n (b) "Disposition" means the care, disposal, transportation, burial,\ncremation, natural organic reduction or embalming of the body of a\ndeceased person, and a
* * *
in New York state. "Domestic\npartner" shall also not include any person who is less than eighteen\nyears of age or who is the adopted child of the other person or who is\nrelated by blood in a manner that would bar marriage in New York state\nto a person who is the lawful spouse of the other person.\n (c-1) "Natural organic reduction" means the contained, accelerated\nconversion of human remains to soil.\n (d) "Person" means a natural person eighteen years of age or older.\n 2. (a) The following persons in descending priority shall have the\nright to control the disposition of the remains of such decedent;\nprovided that if there are more than two members of a class listed in\nsubparagraph (iii), (v), or (vii) of this paragraph entitled to control\nthe disposition of remains of a decedent, the disposition shall be\ndetermined by a majority of the members of the class who are reasonably\navailable:\n (i) the person designated in a written instrument executed pursuant to\nthe provisions of this section;\n (ii) the decedent's surviving spouse;\n (ii-a) the decedent's surviving domestic partner;\n (iii) any of the decedent's surviving children eighteen years of age\nor older;\n (iv) either of the decedent's surviving parents;\n (v) any of the decedent's surviving siblings eighteen years of age or\nolder;\n (vi) a guardian appointed pursuant to article seventeen or seventeen-A\nof the surrogate's court procedure act or article eighty-one of the\nmental hygiene law;\n (vii) any person eighteen years of age or older who would be entitled\nto share in the estate of the decedent as specified in section 4-1.1 of\nthe estates, powers and trusts law, with the person closest in\nrelationship having the highest priority;\n (viii) a duly appointed fiduciary of the estate of the decedent;\n (ix) a close friend or relative who is reasonably familiar with the\ndecedent's wishes, including the decedent's religious or moral beliefs,\nwhen no one higher on this list is reasonably available, willing, or\ncompetent to act, provided that such person has executed a written\nstatement pursuant to subdivision seven of this section; or\n (x) a chief fiscal officer of a county or a public administrator\nappointed pursuant to article twelve or thirteen of the surrogate's\ncourt procedure act, or any other person acting on behalf of the\ndecedent, provided that such person has executed a written statement\npursuant to subdivision seven of this section.\n (b) If a person designated to control the disposition of a decedent's\nremains, pursuant to this subdivision, is not reasonably available,\nunwilling or not competent to serve, and such person is not expected to\nbecome reasonably available, willing or competent, then those persons of\nequal priority and, if there be none, those persons of the next\nsucceeding priority shall have the right to control the disposition of\nthe decedent's remains.\n (c) The person in control of disposition, pursuant to this section,\nshall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent\nlawful and practicable, including consideration of the financial\ncapacity of the decedent's estate and other resources made available for\ndisposition of the remains. The person in control of disposition shall\nalso dispose of the decedent in a manner appropriate to the moral and\nindividual beliefs and wishes of the decedent provided that such beliefs\nand wishes do not conflict with the directions of the decedent. The\nperson in control of disposition may seek to recover any costs related\nto the disposition from the fiduciary of the decedent's estate in\naccordance with section eighteen hundred eleven of the surrogate's court\nprocedure act.\n (d) No funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or no person with an\ninterest in, or who is an employee of any funeral firm, cemetery\norganization or business operating a crematory, natural organic\nreduction facility, columbarium or any other business, who also controls\nthe disposition of remains in accordance with this section, shall\nreceive compensation or otherwise receive financial benefit for\ndisposing of the remains of a decedent.\n (e) No person who: (1) at the time of the decedent's death, was the\nsubject of an order of protection protecting the decedent; or (2) has\nbeen arrested or charged with any crime set forth in article one hundred\ntwenty-five of the penal law as a result of any action allegedly\ncausally related to the death of the decedent shall have the right to\ncontrol the disposition of the remains of the decedent. However, the\napplication of this paragraph in a particular case may be waived or\nmodified in the interest of justice by order of (i) the
* * *