§ 553 — Powers of the authority
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 553. Powers of the authority. The authority shall have power\n 1. to sue and be sued;\n 2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;\n * 3. To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property for its\ncorporate purposes, including, the power to dispose of personal property\nwith a value of five hundred thousand dollars or less by public auction\nin accordance with guidelines adopted by the authority pursuant to title\nfive-A of article nine of this chapter. The board shall adopt guidelines\nthat shall provide for advertising and such other safeguards as the\nauthority may deem appropriate in the public interest.\n * NB Effective until June 30, 2028\n * 3. To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property for its\ncorporate purposes;\n * NB Effective June 30, 2028\n 4. To acquire, in the name of the city, by purchase or condemnation\nreal property or rights or easements therein necessary or convenient for\nits corporate purposes, and, except as may otherwise be provided herein,\nto use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue;\n 4-a. Whenever any real property is determined by the authority to be\nunnecessary for its corporate purpose.\n (a) to surrender such real property to the board of estimate of the\ncity for other public use or purpose of such city, or\n (b) to sell and convey or lease in behalf of such city any real\nproperty acquired by the city at the expense of the authority. The\nproceeds of any such sale or lease shall be paid to the authority and\napplied to its corporate purpose. Any such lease shall run for a term\nnot to exceed ten years, and a renewal thereof for a term not to exceed\nten years.\n 4-b. To apply for and receive and accept grants of property, money and\nservices and other assistance offered or made available to it by any\nperson, government or agency whatever, which it may use to meet capital\nor operating expenses and for any other use within the scope of its\npowers, and to negotiate for the same upon such terms and conditions as\nthe authority may determine to be necessary, convenient or desirable.\nSubject to the rights of the holders of any outstanding bonds, notes or\nother obligations of the authority, metropolitan transportation\nauthority, and New York city transit authority, and to facilitate the\nefficient financial management of the authority, metropolitan\ntransportation authority, its subsidiary corporations, and New York city\ntransit authority and its subsidiary corporations (the "affiliated\nentities"), the authority may, and may permit and direct any affiliated\nentity to, transfer revenues, subsidies and other monies or securities\nto one or more funds or accounts of another affiliated entity for use by\nsuch other affiliated entity, provided at the time of such transfer it\nis reasonably anticipated that the monies and securities so transferred\nwill be reimbursed, repaid or otherwise provided for by the end of the\nnext succeeding calendar year if reimbursement or repayment is required\nby law or by any agreement to which any of the affected
* * *
project or\nfor the purpose of attracting or facilitating traffic or improving\napproaches to and connections with the project. The authority shall have\nno jurisdiction or control over any new parks, parkways or highways\nconstructed by it pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph eleven\nafter the completion of the construction thereof. The general powers\nconferred in this subdivision eleven shall include the power heretofore\nconferred on the parkway authority to construct a northerly extension of\nCross Bay parkway in the borough of Queens, as authorized in sections\ntwo hundred seventy-eight, two hundred eighty-two-a and two hundred\neighty-two-b of this chapter, and such general powers shall not be\nconstrued to be limited by the provisions of this act granting the power\nto construct any particular improvement, but shall be construed as an\nextension of the powers of the authority.\n 12. To charge tolls, fees or rentals for the use of the project,\nsubject to and in accordance with such agreement with bondholders as may\nbe made as hereinafter provided. The toll rates charged for the use of\neither the Triborough or Whitestone bridge project shall, however, never\nbe less than the toll rates charged for the use of the other, and this\nclause shall be deemed an obligation to the holders of any and all bonds\nat any time issued secured by the revenues of said projects. Subject to\ncontracts with bondholders, all tolls and other revenues derived from\nany project shall be applied to the payment of operating, administration\nand other necessary expenses of the authority properly chargeable to\nsuch project and thereafter to the payment of interest or principal of\nbonds or for making sinking fund payments for bonds, not otherwise\nadequately provided for, whether issued in connection with such project\nor any other project. It is the intention hereof that surplus funds from\nany project remaining after providing for the payment of all operating,\nadministration and other necessary expenses of the authority and all\ncontract provisions with respect to any bonds, may be used to meet\nobligations incurred for other projects and if not so used or reserved\nfor such use shall, at the discretion of metropolitan transportation\nauthority, be transferred to metropolitan transportation authority or\nNew York city transit authority pursuant to section five hundred\nsixty-nine-c of this title. Subject to contracts with bondholders, the\nauthority may treat one or more projects as a single enterprise in\nrespect of revenues, expenses, the issuance of bonds, maintenance,\noperation or other purposes;\n 12-a. To establish and charge variable tolls, fees and other charges\nfor vehicles entering or remaining within the central business district\nand to
* * *