§ 303. Service of process on limited liability companies.
(a)Service\nof process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic limited\nliability company or authorized foreign limited liability company shall\nbe made in the manner provided by paragraph one or two of this\nsubdivision. Either option of service authorized pursuant to this\nsubdivision shall be available at no extra cost to the consumer.
(1)\nPersonally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or his\nor her deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state\nto receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the\ncity of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the\nstatutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of\nprocess on such limited l