§ 728. Enforcement of financial reporting and accounting duties. 1.\nAny officer, agent, or employee of any labor organization or employer\norganization, or any employer or labor relations consultant who wilfully\nfails or refuses to comply with any provision of sections seven hundred\ntwenty-six or seven hundred twenty-seven of this article shall be guilty\nof a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year,\nor by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both.\n 2. Any officer, agent, or employee of a labor organization or employer\norganization, or any employer or labor relations consultant who\nknowingly causes any person to fail or refuse to comply with any\nprovision of sections seven hundred twenty-six or seven hundred\ntwenty-seven of this articl