§ 212 — Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts. 1. The\nchief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief judge, shall\nsupervise the administration and operation of the unified court system.\nIn the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator shall\nhave such powers and duties as may be delegated to him by the chief\njudge and, in addition, the following functions, powers and duties which\nshall be exercised as the chief judge may provide and in accordance with\nsuch standards and administrative policies as may be promulgated\npursuant to section twenty-eight of article six of the constitution:\n (a) Prepare the itemized estimates of the annual financial needs of\nthe unified court system, in accordance with section one of article\nseven of the constitution. Such itemized estimates, approved by the\ncourt of appeals and certified by the chief judge, shall be transmitted\nto the governor not later than the first day of December in each year\nfor inclusion in the budget without revision. The chief administrator\nshall forthwith transmit copies of such itemized estimates to the\nchairmen of the senate finance and judiciary committees and the assembly\nways and means and judiciary committees.\n (b) Establish an administrative office for the courts and appoint and\nremove such deputies, assistants, counsel and employees as he may deem\nnecessary and fix their salaries within the appropriation made available\ntherefor.\n (c) Establish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign judges and\njustices to them, and make necessary rules therefor.\n (d) Designate deputy chief administrators and administrative judges\nfor any or all of the courts of the unified court system, except the\nappellate divisions and the court of appeals.\n (e) Act as "chief executive officer" and exercise the functions,\npowers and duties of a "public employer" under the provisions of article\nfourteen of the civil service law.\n (f) Make recommendations to the legislature and the governor for laws\nand programs to improve the administration of justice and the operation\nof the unified court system; and, with respect to any bill proposing law\nwhich is likely to have a substantial and direct effect upon the unified\ncourt system, prepare a judicial impact statement upon written request\nof the chairman of the standing committee of the senate or assembly to\nwhich the bill has been referred or upon his own initiative. The\nstatement shall be submitted as soon as practicable to the chairman of\nthe appropriate committee and contain, to the extent feasible and\nrelevant, the chief administrator's projections of the impact of the\nproposed law on the functioning of the courts and related agencies of\nthe unified court system, including: (i) administration; (ii) caseload;\n(iii) personnel; (iv) procedure; (v) revenues; (vi) expenses; (vii)\nphysical facilities; and (viii) such additional considerations as may be\nrequested by the committee chairman, or included by the chief\nadministrator.\n (g) Receive and
* * *
as\nthose categories are defined by the United States Census Bureau for\nreporting purposes.\n (v) The demographic data reported, disclosed, or released pursuant to\nthis subdivision shall also indicate the percentage of respondents who\ndeclined to respond.\n 2. The chief administrator shall also:\n (a) Designate the justices of the appellate terms of the supreme court\nand the places where such appellate terms shall be held, in accordance\nwith the provisions of section eight of article six of the constitution.\n (b) Promulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified\ncourt system with the approval of the court of appeals, in accordance\nwith the provisions of section twenty of article six of the\nconstitution.\n (c) Temporarily assign judges and justices of the unified court\nsystem, in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-six of\narticle six of the constitution.\n (d) Adopt rules and orders regulating practice in the courts as\nauthorized by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative\nboard of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty\nof article six of the constitution.\n (e) Prepare forms and compile data on family offenses, proceedings or\nactions in all courts, including but not limited to the following\ninformation:\n (i) the offense alleged;\n (ii) the relationship of the alleged offender to the petitioner or\ncomplainant;\n (iii) the court where the action or proceeding was instituted;\n (iv) the disposition; and\n (v) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor.\n In executing this requirement, the chief administrator may adopt rules\nrequiring appropriate law enforcement or criminal justice agencies to\nidentify actions and proceedings involving family offenses and, with\nrespect to such actions and proceedings, to report, in such form and\nmanner as the chief administrator shall prescribe, the information\nspecified herein.\n The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to facilitate\nrecord sharing and other communication among the supreme, criminal and\nfamily courts, subject to applicable provisions of the domestic\nrelations law, criminal procedure law and the family court act\npertaining to the confidentiality, expungement and sealing of records,\nwhere such courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction over family offense\nproceedings or proceedings involving orders of protection.\n (f) Have the power to prescribe forms pursuant to section 10.40 of the\ncriminal procedure law.\n (g) Designate by rule one supreme court library within each judicial\ndistrict to serve as the repository of materials transmitted by state\nagencies pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision four of section one\nhundred two of the executive law.\n (h) (i) Formulate, establish and
* * *