§ 4301 — Organization of corporation; purposes; board of directors
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 4301. Organization of corporation; purposes; board of directors. (a)\nA corporation may be organized under the not-for-profit corporation law,\nand a consumers' cooperative stock corporation may be organized under\narticle two of the cooperative c
* * *
hospital\nservice or medical expense indemnity corporation subject to this article\nshall be composed of persons who are representative of the member\nhospitals or licensed medical professionals of such corporation, persons\ncovered under its contracts and the general public. The board of\ndirectors of such corporations may also include persons who are\nemployees of such corporations and who also serve as officers of such\ncorporations. Not more than one-fifth of the directors of any such\ncorporation shall be persons who are licensed to practice medicine in\nthis state (other than physicians employed on a full-time basis in the\nfields of public health, public welfare, medical research or medical\neducation) or who are trustees, directors or employees of a corporation\norganized for hospital purposes, or any combination thereof. Not more\nthan one-eighth of the directors of any such corporation shall be\npersons who are employees of such corporation and who also serve as\nofficers of such corporation. Any person who is an officer of such\ncorporation but not an employee of such corporation shall be considered\nunder one of the other classifications of directors set forth in this\nsection, as appropriate. Whenever the maximum number of directors in\neither of the classifications set forth in the preceding sentences\nincludes a fractional number equal to or greater than one-half, the\nnumber shall be rounded to the next greater whole number. Whenever the\nmaximum number of directors in either of the classifications set forth\nin the preceding sentences includes a fractional number less than\none-half, the number shall be rounded to the next lesser whole number.\nOf the directors not included in the classifications set forth in the\npreceding sentences,\n (A) one-half in number, as nearly as possible, shall be persons\ncovered under a contract or contracts issued by such health service,\nhospital service or medical expense indemnity corporation, and who are\ngenerally representative of broad segments of such covered persons, and\n (B) one-half in number, as nearly as possible, shall be persons whose\nbackground and experience indicate that they are qualified to act in the\nbroad public interest, whether or not they are persons covered under a\ncontract or contracts issued by such health service, hospital service or\nmedical expense indemnity corporation.\n (C) A person who, or whose spouse or minor child, is an officer,\ndirector, or owner of more than ten per centum of the stock of a\ncorporation whose aggregate sales to hospitals and licensed medical\nprofessionals and to facilities of a health service, hospital service or\nmedical expense indemnity corporation exceed five per centum of its\ntotal sales may not serve as a director under subparagraph (A) or (B)\nhereof.\n (D) Each such health service, hospital service or medical expense\nindemnity corporation shall have an executive committee the members of\nwhich shall be composed, as nearly as possible, of representatives of\nany member hospitals or licensed medical professionals of such\ncorporation, employee-officers of such corporation, persons covered\nunder its contracts and the general public in the same proportions as\nthe membership of the board of directors.\n (E) The board of directors of a health service, hospital service or\nmedical expense indemnity corporation with a combined premium volume\nexceeding two billion dollars annually as of December thirty-first,\nnineteen hundred ninety-six shall, in addition to its other\nresponsibilities, have responsibility for ensuring that the corporation\nimplements and maintains effective standards and procedures for\noperating efficiency and for quality of consumer service and claims\npayment, including but not limited to coordination of benefits and fraud\nprevention and shall establish one or more committees comprised solely\nof directors who are not officers or employees of the corporation. Such\ncommittee or committees shall have responsibility for recommending the\nselection of independent certified public accountants, reviewing the\ncorporation's financial condition, the scope and results of the\nindependent audit and any internal audit, nominating candidates for\ndirector for election by members, and evaluating the performance of\nofficers deemed by such committee or committees to be principal officers\nof the company and recommending to the board of directors the selection\nand compensation of such principal officers.\n (2) (A) Compliance with the provisions of paragraph one hereof shall\nbe under the supervision of the superintendent.\n (B) Within ten days after a vacancy in the board of directors of a\nhealth service, hospital service or medical expense indemnity\ncorporation shall occur, such corporation shall notify the\nsuperintendent in writing that such vacancy exists. Not more than ten\ndays after the election of a person as a director of a health service,\nhospital service or medical expense indemnity corporation, such\ncorporation shall furnish, in writing, the following information to the\nsuperintendent: the name and address of the person so elected; whether\nsuch person is representative of any member hospital or licensed medical\nprofessional of such corporation or persons covered under its contracts\nor the general public and qualified to serve pursuant to the provisions\nof paragraph one hereof or is an employee-officer of such corporation;\nand a biographical statement concerning such person. If the\nsuperintendent finds, after a hearing, that the composition of the
* * *