New York Statutes
§ 2314 — Charging of rates
New York § 2314
N.Y. Insurance § 2314 (2026).
§ 2314. Charging of rates. No authorized insurer shall, and no\nlicensed insurance agent, no title insurance agent, no employee or other\nrepresentative of an authorized insurer, and no licensed insurance\nbroker shall knowingly, charge or demand a rate or receive a premium\nthat departs from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules,\nrules and standards in effect on behalf of the insurer, or shall issue\nor make any policy or contract involving a violation thereof.\n