New York Statutes
§ 11 — Acknowledgment or proof of instrument
New York § 11
N.Y. General Construction § 11 (2026).
§ 11. Acknowledgment or proof of instrument. When the execution of any\ninstrument or writing is authorized or required by law to be\nacknowledged, or to be proven so as to entitle it to be filed or\nrecorded in a public office, the acknowledgment may be taken or the\nproof made before any officer then and there authorized to take the\nacknowledgment or proof of the execution of a deed of real property to\nentitle it to be recorded in a county clerk's office, and shall be made\nand certified in the same manner as such acknowledgment or proof of such\ndeed.\n