New York Statutes
§ 875-F — Maintenance of records
New York § 875-F
Law GBSGeneral Business
Art. 39-BBPreventing the Unlawful Sale of Firearms, Rifles, and Shotguns to Individuals With a Criminal Record
N.Y. General Business § 875-F (2026).
§ 875-f. Maintenance of records. Every dealer shall establish and\nmaintain a book, or if the dealer should choose, an electronic-based\nrecord of purchase, sale, inventory, and other records at the dealer's\nplace of business in such form and for such period as the superintendent\nshall require, and shall submit a copy of such records to the New York\nstate police every April and October. Such records shall at a minimum\ninclude the following:\n 1. the make, model, caliber or gauge, manufacturer's name, and serial\nnumber of all firearms, rifles and shotguns that are acquired or\ndisposed of not later than one business day after their acquisition or\ndisposition. Monthly backups of these records kept in a book shall be\nmaintained in a secure container designed to prevent loss by fire,