§ 359-E — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 359-e. Definitions. Registration requirements.\n 1. The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this article,\nshall have the following meaning unless a different meaning clearly\nappears from the context:\n (a) A "dealer" shall mean and include any person, firm, association or\ncor
* * *
applicant registers with the attorney-general\nsolely for the purpose of selling condominiums, shares of cooperative\napartment corporations or commercial cooperative corporations, interests\nin homeowners associations or interests in timeshare projects, such\napplicant shall not be required to undertake the aforementioned\nexamination as a condition of registration.\n (c) The registration of brokers, dealers and salesmen shall be for\nperiods of four years commencing on January fifth, nineteen hundred\nsixty. Such statements for brokers, dealers or salesmen shall be filed\nevery four years within sixty days prior to the expiration of the four\nyear period, provided that previously filed statements shall continue to\nbe effective for a period of ninety days following the end of the four\nyear period. Initial statements for those having no previous filing may\nbe made at any time and shall be effective from the date of filing for a\nperiod of four years. All statements filed pursuant to prior provisions\nof law shall remain in effect until January fifth, nineteen hundred\nsixty.\n 4. The attorney-general may by rule or order provide for the filing of\nsupplemental statements prescribed by him which shall contain such\ninformation as the attorney-general may deem necessary to keep\nreasonably current the information on file.\n 5. The department of law shall collect the following fees: (a) twelve\nhundred dollars for each broker-dealer's statement; (b) twelve hundred\ndollars for each broker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm,\nassociation or corporation selling or offering for sale from or to the\npublic within or from this state securities issued by it for any amount\nin excess of five hundred thousand dollars; (c) three hundred dollars\nfor each broker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm, association\nor corporation selling or offering for sale from or to the public within\nor from this state securities issued by it for any amount of five\nhundred thousand dollars or less; (d) three hundred dollars for each\nbroker-dealer's statement filed by a person, firm, association or\ncorporation solely for the purpose of selling or offering for sale from\nor to the public within or from this state securities consisting of\ncondominiums, shares of cooperative apartment corporations or commercial\ncooperative corporations, interests in homeowners associations or\ninterests in timeshare projects, plus fifteen dollars for each partner,\nofficer, director or principal of any such firm, association or\ncorporation; (e) one hundred fifty dollars for each salesman's\nstatement; (f) thirty dollars for each supplemental statement; (g) three\nhundred dollars for each application granted pursuant to subdivision two\nof section three hundred fifty-nine-f of this article; and (h) two\nhundred twenty-five dollars for the issuance of a "no filing required\nletter"; these fees shall obtain for both original statements and their\nrenewals. No fee, however, shall be collected for filing a supplemental\nstatement by a salesman cancelling his prior registration as such\nsalesman.\n Any partner, officer, director or principal who is named as such in a\nbroker-dealer statement and who shall act as a salesman for such broker\nor dealer, shall not be required to register as a salesman.\n 6. Any false statement of a material fact contained in any such\nbroker-dealer or salesman's statement or supplemental statement or in\nany certificate attached thereto shall constitute a violation of this\nsection within the meaning of section three hundred fifty-nine-g of this\narticle.\n 7. Any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association\nrepresenting in any manner that the state, the department of law or any\nofficer thereof has recommended the purchase of any stocks, bonds, or\nother securities, in advertising or offering such stocks, bonds or other\nsecurities for sale shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as\nprovided in subdivision two of section three hundred fifty-nine-g of\nthis article.\n 8. After this subdivision as hereby amended takes effect no dealer\nshall sell or offer for sale to the public within this state as\nprincipal or agent, any securities issued or to be issued which are not\nexempted from the provisions of this subdivision by section three\nhundred and fifty-nine-f hereof unless and until such dealer shall cause\nto be filed a "further state notice" containing the information, other\nthan the names of partners, required to be published by subdivision two\nof this section, but opposite the heading "name of dealer", if the\nperson or persons causing such notice to be filed are acting pursuant to\nthe provisions of this subdivision, there shall be added either the\nwords "syndicate manager" or "syndicate managers" as the case may be;\nand in addition thereto and as part of each such further state notice\nthe name of the security or securities, name, post office address and\nstate or country of incorporation or organization of the corporation,\nassociation, common law trust or similar organization issuing or to\nissue the security or securities to be sold or offered for sale, in the\nfollowing form:\n FURTHER STATE NOTICE\nName of security or securities .........................................\nName of issuer of securities ...........................................\nPost Office address of issuer of securities ............................\nThe state or country in which organized ................................\n Two or more dealers may jointly file such further state
* * *