New York Statutes
§ 239-C — Civil liability
New York § 239-C
Law GBSGeneral Business
Art. 13-BAppraisers of Jewelry, Works of Art, Watches and Objects Made From or Containing Precious Stones or Metals
N.Y. General Business § 239-C (2026).
§ 239-c. Civil liability. Any person, firm, partnership, corporation,\nassociation or officer, director, employee, or agent thereof sustaining\ndamages by reason of a knowingly misleading, deceptive or fraudulent\nappraisal may bring a civil action for actual damages together with\ncosts, reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursements or an action to\nrestrain an appraiser from violating the provisions of this article if\nit is found that such appraiser has willfully violated such provisions.\n