New York Statutes
§ 838 — Petitioner and respondent may have friend or relative present
New York § 838
Law FCTFamily Court Act
Part 3Hearing
Art. 8Family Offenses Proceedings
N.Y. Family Court Act § 838 (2026).
§ 838. Petitioner and respondent may have friend or relative present.\nUnless the court shall find it undesirable, the petitioner shall be\nentitled to a non-witness friend, relative, counselor or social worker\npresent in the court room. This section does not authorize any such\nperson to take part in the proceedings. However, at any time during the\nproceeding, the court may call such person as a witness and take his or\nher testimony. Unless the court shall find it undesirable, the\nrespondent shall be entitled to a non-witness friend, relative,\ncounselor or social worker present in the court room in the event such\nrespondent is not represented by legal counsel. This section does not\nauthorize any such person to take part in the proceedings. However, at\nany time during the procee