New York Statutes
§ 835 — Sequence of hearings
New York § 835
N.Y. Family Court Act § 835 (2026).
(a)Upon completion of the fact-finding\nhearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the\nrequired findings are made.\n (b) Reports prepared by the probation service for use by the court at\nany time prior to the making of an order of disposition shall be deemed\nconfidential information furnished to the court which the court in a\nproper case may, in its discretion, withhold from or disclose in whole\nor in part to the child's attorney, counsel, party in interest, or other\nappropriate person. Such reports may not be furnished to the court prior\nto the completion of a fact-finding hearing, but may be used in a\ndispositional hearing.\n