§ 102. Filing and publication of codes, rules and regulations. 1. a.\nNo code, rule or regulation shall become effective until it is filed\nwith the secretary of state, unless a later date is required by statute\nor is specified by such code, rule or regulation.\n b. Each department, board, bureau, officer, authority, commission or\nother agency of the state, authorized by statute to adopt codes, rules\nor regulations shall transmit to the secretary of state a certified copy\nof every such code, rule and regulation except such as relate solely to\nthe organization or internal management of such department, board,\nbureau, authority, commission or other agency of the state in force at\nthe time of such transmittal or to become effective thereafter,\ncertified by the head of such department, board, bureau, authority,\ncommission or other agency of the state, or if such head is a board or\ncommission, by the chairman or secretary thereof, together with a\ncitation of the statutory authority pursuant to which each such code,\nrule or regulation was adopted.\n c. Any code, rule or regulation which includes in the text thereof any\nUnited States statute, or code, rule or regulation previously published\nin the code of federal regulations or in the federal register, or any\npreviously published data, criteria, standards, specifications,\ntechniques, illustrations or other information reasonably available to\nregulated parties, shall have set forth in its text a precise\nidentification of such material, including but not limited to:\napplicable titles, dates, editions, page numbers, section numbers, and\nauthors, the names and addresses of the publisher from whom a copy may\nbe obtained, and the designated office or offices of the adopting agency\nat which such material is available for public inspection and copying.\n d. No amendment to any material identified pursuant to paragraph c of\nthis subdivision shall be effective unless adopted in compliance with\nthe applicable provisions of law and filed with the secretary of state\npursuant to this section.\n e. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules establishing\nprocedure, forms, style and font for submission of every such code, rule\nand regulation required to be submitted by this section.\n 2. Immediately upon adopting any new code, rule or regulation\nincluding any rule as defined in the state administrative procedure act,\nor any amendment to or repeal thereof, except such as relate solely to\nthe organization or internal management of a department, board, bureau,\nauthority, commission or other agency of the state, the original thereof\nshall be filed in the office of the department of state. Attached\nthereto shall be a certificate, in a form prescribed by the secretary of\nstate, citing the statutory authority including particular sections and\nsubdivisions pursuant to which each such change or new code, rule or\nregulation was adopted, the date of adoption, and the date of\npublication in the state register of the notice required under the\nprovisions of the state administrative procedure act as well as the date\nand manner of publication of any additional prior notice required under\nany other statute. If the action taken shall be exempt from the\nprovisions of the state administrative procedure act and if no other\nstatutory notice requirement shall be applicable the certificate shall\nso state. Such certificate shall be signed by the head of the\ndepartment, board, bureau, authority, commission, or other agency of the\nstate, or if such head is a board or commission, by the chairman or\nsecretary thereof, or, in lieu of such signatures, it may be signed by a\nperson designated by such head or chairman aforementioned, provided such\ndesignation is made in writing, contains therein the signature of the\nperson designated, and is filed with the department of state. The\nsecretary of state shall reject any rule submitted for filing in the\nevent that either the notice required by subdivision five or six of\nsection two hundred two of the state administrative procedure act, or\nthe attached certificate, reveals that the rule was not adopted in\nsubstantial compliance with section two hundred two of such act.\n 3. It shall be the duty of the secretary of state to prepare a master\ncompilation of all such codes, rules and regulations in such form and\norder as he may determine. He shall not, however,
* * *