New York Statutes
§ 9-1701 — Legislative findings
New York § 9-1701
Law ENVEnvironmental Conservation
Title 17New York Invasive Species Council
Art. 9Lands and Forests
N.Y. Environmental Conservation § 9-1701 (2026).
§ 9-1701. Legislative findings.\n The legislature finds that invasive plant and animal species pose an\nunacceptable risk to New York state's environment and economy and that\nthis risk is increasing through time as more invasive species become\nestablished within the state. The legislature additionally finds that\ninvasive species are having a detrimental effect upon the state's fresh\nand tidal wetlands, water bodies and waterways, forests, agricultural\nlands, meadows and grasslands, and other natural communities and systems\nby out-competing native species, diminishing biological diversity,\naltering community structure and, in some cases, changing ecosystem\nprocesses. Moreover, the legislature recognizes that the ecological\nintegrity of an increasing number of publicly and privatel