§ 9-0105. General powers and duties.\n For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this article, the\ndepartment shall have the power, duty and authority to:\n 1. Exercise care, custody and control of the several preserves, parks\nand other state lands described in this article.\n 2. Consistent with the provisions of section 9-0109 of this chapter,\nestablish, acquire, control and manage state parks, historic sites and\nparkways in the forest preserve counties within the sixth park region as\ndefined in section 41-0101 and to acquire lands for such purposes when\nmoneys have been appropriated therefor.\n 3. Make necessary rules and regulations to secure proper enforcement\nof the provisions hereof. In particular, the department shall have\nauthority to make rules and regulations