§ 11-2111. Posting; service of notice.\n 1. An area protected pursuant to this title and title nineteen of this\narticle shall be posted with signs not less than eleven inches by eleven\ninches, bearing a conspicuous statement as described in subdivision 2 of\nthis section which shall cover a space of not less than eighty square\ninches. Such signs shall be posted not more than six hundred sixty feet\napart, close to and along the boundaries of the area protected. At least\none sign shall be posted on each side of the protected area and on each\nside of each corner of the protected area, provided the corner can be\nreasonably ascertained. Illegible or torn-down signs shall be replaced\nat least once a year. Replacement of notices on state game refuges shall\nbe made in March, July, August
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 11-2111. Posting; service of notice.\n 1. An area protected pursuant to this title and title nineteen of this\narticle shall be posted with signs not less than eleven inches by eleven\ninches, bearing a conspicuous statement as described in subdivision 2 of\nthis section which shall cover a space of not less than eighty square\ninches. Such signs shall be posted not more than six hundred sixty feet\napart, close to and along the boundaries of the area protected. At least\none sign shall be posted on each side of the protected area and on each\nside of each corner of the protected area, provided the corner can be\nreasonably ascertained. Illegible or torn-down signs shall be replaced\nat least once a year. Replacement of notices on state game refuges shall\nbe made in March, July, August or September.\n 2. Signs shall bear the name and address of the owner, lawful\noccupant, or other person or organization authorized to post the\nprotected area. Signs shall bear a conspicuous statement which shall\neither (a) consist of the word "posted", or (b) warn against entry for\nspecified purposes or all purposes without the consent of the person or\norganization authorized to post the protected area. A statement\nconsisting of the word "Posted" shall have the effect of a warning\nagainst all such acts. The department may by regulation authorize\nadditional contents of such signs, including but not limited to symbols\nindicating the acts which are prohibited.\n 3. Signs to prohibit the taking of fish may be posted by the\ndepartment up to one thousand feet from a fishway or dam erected by the\nstate in public waters, and shall read substantially: "All persons are\nprohibited by law from fishing in this stream between this point and the\nfishway (or dam)."\n 4. Personal service upon any person, in the name of the owner, lawful\noccupant, or other person or organization authorized to post signs as\nprovided in this section, of a notice in writing containing a\ndescription of the premises and a warning provided by this section for a\nposted sign, shall, after the service, have the same effect with respect\nto the person served as if the premises described in the notice were\nposted with such warning as provided in this section.\n 5. Private lands constituting the bed, banks and shores of waters\nstocked with fish by the department, with the consent of the owner of\nsuch lands, shall not be posted against public fishing within five years\nfrom the date of such stocking, except where an alternate arrangement\nhas been agreed to in writing by the department. Owner shall mean, for\npurposes of this subdivision, the owner, lawful occupant, or other\nperson or organization having authority to post such lands.\n 6. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the posting or\nerection of notices identifying a restricted area pursuant to section\n11-0321.\n