§ 355-A — Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions
§ 355-a. Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions. 1.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
be considered in allowing\nany sick leave at one-half salary for which the employee may be\notherwise eligible under such rules. For the purpose of establishing an\nanniversary date for computing personal leave credit, such employee\nshall be deemed to have been appointed on the effective date of that\nemployee's appointment to the classified service from the unclassified\nservice. Thereafter such employee shall be subject to the attendance\nrules for the classified service except as herein provided.\n 11. Whenever a salary for a position in the professional service\nresults in an annual salary rate in an amount other than a whole dollar\namount, said rate shall be increased to the next higher whole dollar.\n 12. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the powers\nheretofore conferred on Cornell university or Alfred university except\nas expressly provided for herein.\n 13. The expenditure of moneys appropriated to support a group\ndisability insurance program for employees in the professional service\nshall not exceed sixty percent of salary plus contributions for annuity\ncontracts not to exceed the rates of employer contributions pursuant to\narticle eight-B of this chapter plus adjustment for cost of living\nincreases reduced by any amount for which the employee is eligible\npursuant to compensation or benefit paid for, by or on behalf of the\nstate or state university and any normal contribution to a retirement\nprogram made by the state or the state university on the employee's\nbehalf while eligible for benefits under such program in accordance with\nregulations of the state university trustees relating to eligibility and\nother terms, conditions and limitations of coverage and benefits and\nadministration of program.\n 13. Notwithstanding subdivisions one through thirteen of section one\nhundred thirty and section one hundred thirty-five of the civil service\nlaw or any other provisions of law, rule or regulations to the contrary:\n a. Whenever a representative study of peer institutions in private or\nother public hospitals in the same geographic area as a state university\nhospital shows that wage rates and/or pay differentials of nurses\nemployed in such peer institutions are higher than the wage rates and/or\npay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center\nnurses of the state university, the state university trustees may\nauthorize and prescribe pay differentials which may be added as\nadjustments to the hiring rate, the job rate and the longevity steps of\nthe salary grade or grades and/or shift differentials for teaching and\nresearch center nurses in the classified civil service at the state\nuniversity hospitals, clinics or other ancillary health care facilities\nin such areas or locations. In each case, pay differentials under this\nsubdivision shall be percentages or fixed dollar amounts. Such\ndifferentials shall be in addition to and not in lieu of an employee's\nbasic annual salary. Any performance advancement payments, performance\nawards, longevity payments or other rights or benefits to which an\nemployee may be entitled shall be calculated from a combined base of\nannual salary plus differential payments. Any differential payable\npursuant to this subdivision shall be included as compensation for\nretirement purposes. A pay differential shall be terminated for any\nemployee when the employee ceases to be employed in a position, or area,\nor location for which such pay differential was authorized. Otherwise, a\npay differential shall remain in effect for each such employee and\nfuture pay differentials shall be authorized pursuant to this\nsubdivision.\n b. Teaching and research center nurses who on April first, nineteen\nhundred ninety-five are receiving additional compensation as a result of\na previous determination by the director of classification and\ncompensation of the department of civil service to authorize a\ngeographic area pay differential shall continue to receive such\nadditional compensation while employed in the position for which such\ndifferential was authorized unless modified pursuant to this\nsubdivision.\n c. The state comptroller is hereby authorized to make the payments\nallowed under this subdivision from monies available to the state\nuniversity from health care revenues.\n d. The compensation described herein is limited to those nurses in the\nclassified civil service employed at university health care facilities\nat the health science center at Syracuse, university hospital at the\nhealth science center at Brooklyn, and university hospital at the state\nuniversity of New York at Stony Brook.\n