§ 305 — General powers and duties
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 305. General powers and duties. The commissioner of education is\nhereby charged with the following powers and duties:\n 1. He is the chief executive officer of the state system of education\nand of the board of regents. He shall enforce all general and special\nlaws relating to the educational system of the state and execute all\neducational policies determined upon by the board of regents.\n 2. He shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions\nwhich are subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute\nrelating to education, and shall cause the same to be examined and\ninspected, and shall advise and guide the school officers of all\ndistricts and cities of the state in relation to their duties and the\ngeneral management of the schools under their control. Additionally, he\nshall cause to be prepared and distributed to school officers of all\ndistricts, nonpublic schools and cities of the state timely notice as to\nalternate sources of funding for specific programs or purposes such as,\nbut not limited to, grants to be awarded on the basis of competitive\nproposals by state or federal agencies or from an approved private\nsource. Such notice shall include information as to proposal submission\ndeadlines, eligibility standards and other relevant information to\nassist school officers in making application for such alternate sources\nof funding. The commissioner shall not be liable for any damages\nresulting from failure to give notice under this subdivision.\n 3. He shall have general supervision of industrial schools, trade\nschools and schools of agriculture, mechanic arts and home making; he\nshall prescribe regulations governing the licensing of the teachers\nemployed therein; and he is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to\nprovide for the inspection of such schools, to take necessary action to\nmake effectual the provisions therefor, and to advise and assist boards\nof education in the several cities and school districts in the\nestablishment, organization and management of such schools.\n 4. He shall also have general supervision over the state teachers\ncolleges and state colleges for teachers which have been, or which may\nhereafter be, established as required by the provisions of this chapter.\n 5. He shall be ex officio a trustee of Cornell university.\n 6. He shall be responsible for the safe keeping and proper use of the\ndepartment and university seal and of the books, records and other\nproperty in charge of the regents, and for the proper administration and\ndiscipline of the various officers and divisions of the education\ndepartment.\n 7. The commissioner may annul upon cause shown to his or her\nsatisfaction any certificate of qualification granted to a teacher by\nany authority whatever or declare any diploma issued by a state teachers\ncollege and state colleges for teachers ineffective and null as a\nqualification to teach a public school within this state, and the\ncommissioner may reconsider and reverse his or her action in any such\nmatter. In a proceeding brought pursuant to this subdivision on charges\nagainst a certified teacher, the commissioner shall also be authorized\nto impose as a penalty:\n a. suspension of a teaching certificate or license:\n (1) wholly for a fixed period of time; or\n (2) partially, until the teacher successfully completes a course of\nretraining in the area to which the suspension applies; or\n (3) wholly, until the teacher successfully completes a course of\ntherapy or treatment;\n b. limitation of the scope of a teaching certificate through\nrevocation of an extension to teach additional subjects or grades;\n c. a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars; or\n d. a requirement that the teacher pursue a course of continuing\neducation or training.\n The attorney general shall, at the request of the commissioner or the\ndirector of the division of the budget, bring an action in the name of\nthe people of the state of New York to enforce and collect any fine\nimposed pursuant to this subdivision. In any such action, the findings\nand determination of the hearing officer or hearing panel or of the\ncommissioner shall be admissible evidence and shall be conclusive proof\nof the violation and the penalty assessed. For purposes of this\nsubdivision, the term "teacher" shall mean any professional educator\nholding a teaching certificate or license, including but not limited to\na classroom teacher, teaching assistant, pupil personnel services\nprofessional, school administrator or supervisor or superintendent of\nschools.\n
* * *