§ 2590-Q — Budgetary and fiscal processes
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* § 2590-q. Budgetary and fiscal processes. 1. The chancellor shall\nannually advise the community district education councils with respect\nto the form and content of the budget requests and accompanying fiscal\nestimates required to be submitted by the mayor of the city o
* * *
expenditure by the city board\nincluding moneys so appropriated to finance innovative programs or\nactivities by community boards (but other than moneys so appropriated\nfor the exercise of powers or duties reserved to the city board) may be\nallocated by the chancellor to any community board. Allocations made\npursuant to this subdivision shall be based on the needs of the\nrecipient community boards, considered in conjunction with the needs of\nthe schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board, in\nthe case of moneys appropriated for innovative programs or activities,\nthe relative merit of the programs or activities proposed by the\nrespective community boards.\n 11. The chancellor shall perform all functions in connection with\narticle seventy-three of this chapter; provided that the chancellor\nshall allocate to the community boards the state funds apportioned to\nthe city district pursuant to article seventy-three, less the amount of\nsuch funds necessary to enable the chancellor to carry out his\nresponsibilities, on the basis of an objective formula established by\nthe city board annually, after consultation with the community boards\nand the mayor, which formula shall reflect the relative educational\nneeds of the community districts to the maximum extent feasible.\n 12. The chancellor shall perform all functions in connection with\nsections twenty-five hundred seventy-six, twenty-five hundred\nseventy-seven, twenty-five hundred seventy-nine, twenty-five hundred\neighty-one, twenty-five hundred eighty-two, twenty-five hundred\neighty-three and twenty-five hundred eighty-four of this chapter.\n 13. The city board through the chancellor shall perform all functions\nin connection with the capital budget as provided in chapter nine of the\ncharter of the city of New York, except as otherwise provided herein.\n 14. With respect to special, federal, state and private funds, each\ncommunity board may:\n (a) contract for and receive funds to be transmitted to the city board\nand disbursed through the chancellor. No special funds may be used as a\nmeans of bringing about the elimination of existing personnel lines,\ntitles or employees. Community boards may use budget funds allocated and\nresources obtained within the scope of existing law and contractual\nobligations to design programs of educational excellence tailored to the\nneeds and peculiar characteristics of the district;\n (b) enter into contracts necessary or convenient to the discharge of\nthe powers and duties with the city, state and federal governments,\nprivate foundations, agencies and individuals, the city board and other\ncommunity boards subject to the approval of the chancellor;\n (c) in the case of federal or state funds not allocated to the city\ndistrict on a formula basis, to apply to the funding agency, as a local\neducational agency, and to accept any funds granted or apportioned in\nthis connection for its use and account, provided, however, that as to\nfederal funds available to areas affected by federal activities pursuant\nto public law eight hundred seventy-four, community boards shall not be\nconsidered local educational agencies and shall have no power to apply\ndirectly to the funding agency but such funds shall be reallocated to\ncommunity boards by the chancellor in accordance with a formula\ndetermined by the city board as provided in subdivision ten of this\nsection; and\n (d) in the case of special funds allocated to the city district on a\nformula basis, to submit proposals to the chancellor for a review as to\nform only and prompt transmittal to the funding agency; provided,\nhowever, that in the case of such special funds community boards shall\nnot be considered local educational agencies; and provided further that\nthe total amount of such proposals submitted by any community board\nshall not exceed the amount of an apportionment made by the chancellor\non the basis of a formula determined by the city board, after\nconsidering the recommendation of the chancellor and after consultation\nwith community boards and the mayor, which formula reflects the same\neducational and economic factors as the formula for apportionment of\nsuch special funds to the city district; and provided further that each\ncommunity board shall consult fully with non-public school authorities\non a continuing basis with respect to any of such special funds\napplicable to non-public school programs and students subject to the\npower and duty of the city board through the chancellor to ensure that\napplicable provisions of state and federal law and regulations with\nrespect to programs for students in attendance at non-public schools\nthroughout the city district shall be carried out.\n 15. With respect to special, federal, state and private funds, the\nchancellor shall provide community boards with information about the\navailability of such funds and furnish technical assistance with respect\nto the preparation of proposals, record keeping and the administration\nof such programs.\n 16. On or before October first of each year, the city board shall\nsubmit to the commissioner, in the form to be prescribed by him, the\nannual budget for the city district for the current fiscal year.\n 17. (a) Each community superintendent shall prepare semi-annual\nreports which shall be due by December fifteenth and April fifteenth of\neach year. Each report shall include but not be limited to an accounting\nof all funds received and expended by the subject community board from\nall sources including appropriations for programs
* * *