§ 2590-C — Composition of community district education councils
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* § 2590-c. Composition of community district education councils. 1.\nEach community district shall be governed by a community district\neducation council. The community councils shall consist of twelve voting\nmembers and two non-voting members, as fo
* * *
by November first, two\nthousand nineteen.\n * NB Repealed June 30, 2026\n * § 2590-c. Composition of community boards. 1. Each community\ndistrict shall be governed by a community board to consist of nine\nmembers to be elected for a term of three years and to serve without\ncompensation. Each such board shall select one of its members to serve\nas chairman.\n Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the community\nboard may appoint a board secretary, pursuant to the policies of the\ncity board, who shall perform the following functions: (a) prepare\nmeeting notices, agendas and minutes; and (b) record and maintain\naccounts of proceedings and other board meetings. Each board shall be\nresponsible for the appointment, supervision, evaluation and discharge\nof the board secretary.\n 2. Such members shall be elected at an election conducted by the board\nof elections in the city of New York to be held on the first Tuesday in\nMay commencing with the year two thousand three and every third year\nthereafter for a term commencing on the first day of July next\nfollowing.\n 3. Every registered voter residing in a community district and every\nregistered parent of a child attending any school under the jurisdiction\nof the community board of such district who is a citizen of the state, a\nresident of the city of New York for at least thirty days and at least\neighteen years of age shall be eligible to vote at such election for the\nmembers of such community board, except that no person may vote more\nthan once or in more than one community district, and no person shall\nhave the right to register or vote at any community board election who\nwould not be qualified to register or vote at any election in accordance\nwith the provisions of section 5-106 of the election law.\n (a) The board of elections of the city of New York shall provide for\nthe personal and mail registration, and cancellation of registration, of\npersons qualified by this subdivision to vote as "parents," in a manner\ndetermined jointly by the board of elections and the city board. Each\nparent shall be offered the opportunity to register as a parent voter at\nthe time such parent registers his child with the school and at such\nother times as the board of elections deems necessary to achieve the\nregistration of the maximum number of parents possible. The registration\nprocess shall provide a procedure for determining when such parents\nshall cease to be eligible to vote as parent voters because their child\nno longer attends a school under the jurisdiction of the community\nboard.\n (b) In January next preceding each community board election, the city\nboard shall provide written notice to every parent of a child attending\nschool under the jurisdiction of every
* * *
be made by the board of elections in the\ncity of New York, in consultation with the city board.\n ** NB The amendments to subdivision 7 made by chapter 149 of the laws\nof 1998, although signed into law by the Governor on July 2, 1998, are\nnot operative until precleared by the Department of Justice, which has\nnot yet occurred.\n 8. (a) In addition to the conditions enumerated in the public officers\nlaw creating a vacancy, a member of a community board who refuses or\nneglects to attend three meetings of his board of which he is duly\nnotified, without rendering in writing a good and valid excuse therefor\nvacates his office by refusal to serve. Each absence and any written\nexcuse rendered shall be included within the official written minutes of\nsuch meeting. After the third unexcused absence the board shall declare\na vacancy and certify the existence of the vacancy to the chancellor.\n (b) Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term by the community\nboard after consultation with the presidents' council or other\nconsultative body representing parents' associations and other\neducational groups within the district. Recommendations made by such\nparents and other educational groups shall be submitted in writing and\nincluded within the record of the meeting at which the vacancy is\nfilled.\n (c) If the vacancy is not filled by the board within sixty days after\nit is declared due to a tie vote for such appointment, the chancellor\nshall vote with the community board, to break such tie vote. If the\nboard has failed to fill the vacancy within sixty days after it is\ndeclared because of any other reason, the chancellor shall order the\nboard to do so pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-l of this\nchapter.\n 9. Public information and education. (a) Each community board shall\nprepare and submit to the city board monthly a performance report. The\ninformation provided shall include community board members' attendance\nrecords; participation in community board committees and other community\nboard activities; visits to schools; and voting records on major issues\nbefore the community board.\n (b) The city board shall review and consolidate the performance\nreports into one comprehensive city district-wide report, which shall be\ndisseminated to the community and the media semiannually.\n 10. Polling place procedures. The board of elections shall provide at\nthe locations designated as polling places on the days of the community\nboard elections, sufficient employees who have received formal training\nregarding the conduct of community board elections, including the\nprocedures applicable to parent voters. The board of elections of the\ncity of New York shall provide polling place employees who speak other\nlanguages as required
* * *