§ 2590-H — Powers and duties of chancellor
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* § 2590-h. Powers and duties of chancellor. The office of chancellor\nof the city district is hereby continued. Such chancellor shall serve at\nthe pleasure of and be employed by the mayor of the city of New York by\ncontract. The chancellor shall meet the requirements of
* * *
not inconsistent with the provisions of this article and the\ncity-wide educational policies of the city board.\n 18. Possess those powers and duties contained in section nine hundred\ntwelve of this chapter and those provisions of article fifteen of this\nchapter which relate to non-public schools, those powers and duties\ncontained in section five hundred twenty-two of the New York city\ncharter, and those powers and duties contained in article seventy-three\nof this chapter, the exercise of which shall be in a manner not\ninconsistent with the provisions of this article and the city-wide\neducational policies of the city board.\n 19. Delegate any of his or her powers and duties to such subordinate\nofficers or employees as he or she deems appropriate and to modify or\nrescind any power and duty so delegated.\n 20. Ensure compliance with qualifications established for all\npersonnel employed in the city district, including the taking of\nfingerprints as a prerequisite for licensure and/or employment of such\npersonnel. Every set of fingerprints taken pursuant to this subdivision\nshall be promptly submitted to the division of criminal justice services\nwhere it shall be appropriately processed. Furthermore, the division of\ncriminal justice services is authorized to submit the fingerprints to\nthe federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history\nrecord check.\n 21. Perform the functions of the bureau of audit throughout the city\ndistrict, including
* * *
for the filing of all contracts, franchises, revocable\nconsents, and concessions with the comptroller of the city of New York;\n * (x) a process for emergency procurement in the case of an unforeseen\ndanger to life, safety, property or a necessary service provided that\nsuch procurement shall be made with such competition as is practicable\nunder the circumstances and that a written determination of the basis\nfor the emergency procurement shall be required and filed with the\ncomptroller of the city of New York when such emergency contract is\nfiled with such comptroller; and\n * NB Effective until May 15, 2024\n * (x) a process for emergency procurement in the case of an unforeseen\ndanger to life, safety, property or a necessary service provided that\nsuch procurement shall be made with such competition as is practicable\nunder the circumstances and that a written determination of the basis\nfor the emergency procurement shall be required and filed with the\ncomptroller of the city of New York when such emergency contract is\nfiled with such comptroller;\n * NB Effective May 15, 2024 and until May 15, 2029 or until sb 36\nexpires, whichever is sooner\n * (x) a process for emergency procurement in the case of an unforeseen\ndanger to life, safety, property or a necessary service provided that\nsuch procurement shall be made with such competition as is practicable\nunder the circumstances and that a written determination of the basis\nfor the emergency procurement
* * *
York may, within thirty days\nof the date of filing of the contract, franchise, revocable consent or\nconcession with his or her office, object in writing to the registration\nof such contract or agreement, if in such comptroller's judgment there\nis sufficient reason to believe that there is possible corruption in the\nletting of such contract or agreement or that the proposed contractor is\ninvolved in corrupt activity. Such objection shall be delivered within\nsuch thirty day period to the mayor of the city of New York setting\nforth in detail the grounds for the New York city comptroller's\ndetermination. The mayor of the city of New York may require\nregistration of the contract or agreement despite the New York city\ncomptroller's objections if the mayor of the city of New York has\nresponded to such comptroller's objections in writing, indicating:\n (1) the corrective actions if any, that have been taken or will be\ntaken in response to such comptroller's objections, or\n (2) the reasons why the mayor of the city of New York disagrees with\nsuch comptroller's objections.\n Such response by the mayor of the city of New York shall not serve as\nthe basis for further objection by the New York city comptroller, and\nsuch comptroller shall register the contract, franchise, revocable\nconsent or concession within ten days of receipt of the mayor of the\ncity of New York's response.\n (e) The requirements of paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subdivision\nshall not apply to an emergency contract awarded pursuant to\nsubparagraph (x) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, provided that the\nchancellor
* * *