New York Statutes
§ 2103 — Ineligibility to office
New York § 2103
Law EDNEducation
Title 2School District Organization
Part 1General Provisions
Art. 43School District Officers--town and County Officials
N.Y. Education § 2103 (2026).
1.No district superintendent or\nsupervisor is eligible to the office of trustee or member of a board of\neducation, and no trustee or member of a board of education can hold the\noffice of district clerk, collector, treasurer or librarian, except as\notherwise provided by section twenty-one hundred thirty.\n 2. A person removed from a school district office shall be ineligible\nto appointment or election to any district office for a period of one\nyear from the date of such removal.\n 3. Not more than one member of a family shall be a member of the same\nboard of education in any school district.\n 4. No employee of a board of education may be a member of such board;\nprovided, however, that in a city with a population of one million or\nmore nothin