New York Statutes
§ 11-B — Registration of persons performing marriage ceremonies in the city of New York
New York § 11-B
Law DOMDomestic Relations
Art. 3Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
N.Y. Domestic Relations § 11-B (2026).
§ 11-b. Registration of persons performing marriage ceremonies in the\ncity of New York. Every person authorized by law to perform the\nmarriage ceremony, before performing any such ceremonies in the city of\nNew York, shall register his or her name and address in the office of\nthe city clerk of the city of New York. Every such person, before\nperforming any marriage ceremonies subsequent to a change in his or her\naddress, shall likewise register such change of address. Such city\nclerk is hereby empowered to cancel the registration of any person so\nregistered upon satisfactory proof that the registration was fraudulent,\nor upon satisfactory proof that such person is no longer entitled to\nperform such ceremony.\n