New York Statutes
§ 111-B — Determination of issue of paternity by surrogate; limitations
New York § 111-B
N.Y. Domestic Relations § 111-B (2026).
§ 111-b. Determination of issue of paternity by surrogate;\nlimitations.
1.In the course of an adoption proceeding conducted\npursuant to this article the surrogate shall have jurisdiction to\ndetermine any issue of paternity arising in the course of the same\nproceeding and to make findings and issue an order thereon.\n 2. Such determination shall be made substantially in accordance with\nthe relevant and otherwise consistent provisions of the family court act\nexcept that the surrogate shall have no power to grant any relief\nrelating to support of the child as an incident thereto.\n 3. A judge of the family court shall continue to exercise all of the\npowers relating to adoption and declaration of paternity conferred upon\nthe family court by law.\n