New York Statutes
§ 722-C — Services other than counsel
New York·Law CNT County·Art. 18-B Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court
§ 722-c. Services other than counsel. Upon a finding in an ex parte\nproceeding that investigative, expert or other services are necessary\nand that the defendant or other person described in section two hundred\nforty-nine or section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act,\narticle six-C of the correction law or section four hundred seven of the\nsurrogate's court procedure act, is financially unable to obtain them,\nthe court shall authorize counsel, whether or not assigned in accordance\nwith a plan, to obtain the services on behalf of the defendant or such\nother person. The court upon a finding that timely procurement of\nnecessary services could not await prior authorization may authorize the\nservices nunc pro tunc. The court shall determine reasonable\ncompensation for the