New York Statutes
§ 1003 — Certificate of dissolution; contents
New York § 1003
Law BSCBusiness Corporation
Art. 10Non-judicial Dissolution
N.Y. Business Corporation § 1003 (2026).
§ 1003. Certificate of dissolution; contents.\n (a) A certificate of dissolution, entitled "Certificate of dissolution\nof ......... (name of corporation) under section 1003 of the Business\nCorporation Law", shall be signed and delivered to the department of\nstate. It shall set forth:\n (1) The name of the corporation and, if its name has been changed, the\nname under which it was formed.\n (2) The date its certificate of incorporation was filed by the\ndepartment of state.\n (3) The name and address of each of its officers and directors.\n (4) That the corporation elects to dissolve.\n (5) The manner in which the dissolution was authorized.\n