§ 301 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:\n 1. "Agricultural assessment value" means the value per acre assigned\nto land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to the capitalized\nvalue of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a\nof this article.\n 2. "Crops, l
* * *
for\nthe production for sale of orchard or vineyard crops when such land is\nused solely for the purpose of planting a new orchard or vineyard and\nwhen such land is also owned or rented by a newly established farm\noperation in its first, second, third or fourth year of agricultural\nproduction.\n j. Land of not less than seven acres used as a single operation for\nthe production and sale of Christmas trees when such land is used solely\nfor the purpose of planting Christmas trees that will be made available\nfor sale, whether dug for transplanting or cut from the stump and when\nsuch land is owned or rented by a newly established farm operation in\nits first, second, third, fourth or fifth year of agricultural\nproduction.\n k. Land used to support an apiary products operation which is owned by\nthe operation and consists of (i) not less than seven acres nor more\nthan ten acres used as a single operation in the preceding two years for\nthe production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an\naverage gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more or (ii) less\nthan seven acres used as a single operation in the preceding two years\nfor the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of\nan average gross sales value of fifty thousand dollars or more. The land\nused to support an apiary products operation shall include, but not be\nlimited to, the land under a structure within which apiary products are\nproduced, harvested and stored for sale; and a buffer area maintained by\nthe operation between the operation and adjacent landowners.\nNotwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, rented land\nassociated with an apiary products operation is not eligible for an\nagricultural assessment based on this paragraph.\n l. Land that is owned or rented by a farm operation in its first
* * *
agricultural district located within five hundred\nfeet of the boundary of property upon which an action requiring\nmunicipal review and approval by the planning board, zoning board of\nappeals, town board, or village board of trustees pursuant to article\nsixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,\nas provided in section three hundred five-b of this article.\n 13. "Commercial horse boarding operation" means an agricultural\nenterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten\nhorses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or\nmore in gross receipts annually from fees generated either through the\nboarding of horses or through the production for sale of crops,\nlivestock, and livestock products, or through both such boarding and\nsuch production. Under no circumstances shall this subdivision be\nconstrued to include operations whose primary on site function is horse\nracing. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, a\ncommercial horse boarding operation that is proposed or in its first or\nsecond year of operation may qualify as a farm operation if it is an\nagricultural enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres, and\nboarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, by the end of the\nfirst year of operation.\n 14. "Timber operation" means the on-farm production, management,\nharvesting, processing and marketing of timber grown on the farm\noperation into woodland products, including but not limited to logs,\nlumber, posts and firewood, provided that such farm operation consists\nof at least seven acres and produces for sale crops, livestock or\nlivestock products of an annual gross sales value of ten thousand\ndollars or more and that the annual gross sales value of such processed\nwoodland products does not exceed the annual gross sales value of such\ncrops, livestock or livestock products.\n 15. "Agricultural
* * *