New York Statutes
§ 6-142 — Independent nominations; number of signatures
New York § 6-142
N.Y. Election § 6-142 (2026).
1.An\nindependent nominating petition for candidates to be voted for by all\nthe voters of the state must be signed by at least forty-five thousand\nvoters, or one percent of the total number of votes, excluding blank and\nvoid ballots, cast for the office of governor at the last gubernatorial\nelection, whichever is less, of whom at least five hundred, or one\npercent of enrolled voters, whichever is less, shall reside in each of\none-half of the congressional districts of the State.\n 2. An independent nominating petition for the nomination of candidates\nfor an office to be filled by the voters of any other political unit\nmust be signed by voters numbering five per centum of the total number\nof votes cast for governor at the