New York Statutes
§ 6-118 — Designation and nomination by petition
New York § 6-118
N.Y. Election § 6-118 (2026).
§ 6-118. Designation and nomination by petition. Except as otherwise\nprovided by this article, the designation of a candidate for party\nnomination at a primary election and the nomination of a candidate for\nelection to a party position to be elected at a primary election shall\nbe by designating petition.\n