New Mexico Statutes
§ 51-1-6 — Periods of time not counted in determining eligibility for
New Mexico § 51-1-6
Ch. 51Unemployment Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-6 (2026).
unemployment compensation. Any person who has had a continuous period of sickness or injury for which he received benefits under the Workmen's [Workers’] Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3- 1 NMSA 1978] and who, in fact, has been unavailable for employment within the meaning of the Unemployment Compensation Law [Chapter 51 NMSA 1978] shall be entitled, if he was eligible before the sickness or injury occurred, to apply for and receive such unemployment compensation benefits as he would have been eligible to receive if he had been involuntarily separated from work at the time of the occurrence of the sickness or injury. The right to unemployment compensation benefits shall not be preserved under this section unless