New Mexico Statutes
§ 51-1-11 — Employer contribution rates; benefits chargeable;
New Mexico § 51-1-11
Ch. 51Unemployment Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-11 (2026).
unemployment compensation fund adequate reserve; reserve factor; excess claims premium; definitions. A. Benefits paid to an individual shall be charged to the individual's base-period employers on a pro rata basis according to the proportion of the individual's total base- period wages received from each employer, except that no benefits paid to a claimant as extended benefits under the provisions of Section 51-1-48 NMSA 1978 shall be charged to any base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis and who is not a governmental entity and, except as the secretary shall by rule prescribe otherwise, in the case of benefits paid to an individual who:
(1)left the employ of a base-period employer who is not on a reimbursable basis voluntarily without good cause in connection with the ind