New Mexico Statutes
§ 51-1-59 — Coverage of Indian tribes
New Mexico § 51-1-59
Ch. 51Unemployment Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-59 (2026).
A. The legislature finds that:
(1)the state of New Mexico recognizes and respects the Indian tribes and pueblos as governments that possess the inherent right of self-government;
(2)under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, federal law now expressly exempts Indian tribes and requires that state law provide that an Indian tribe may elect to make contributions for employment or make reimbursable payments in lieu of contributions; and (3) in order to comply with the change in federal law, state law must be amended to provide for the treatment of Indian tribes under the state unemployment insurance system. B. Benefits based on service in employment of an Indian tribe, tribal unit or a subdivision, subsidiary or business enterprise wholly owned by a tribe shall be payable in the same amount, on