New Mexico Statutes
§ 51-1-7 — Disqualification for benefits
New Mexico § 51-1-7
Ch. 51Unemployment Compensation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 51-1-7 (2026).
A. An individual shall be disqualified for and shall not be eligible to receive benefits:
(1)if it is determined by the division that the individual left employment voluntarily without good cause in connection with the employment. No individual shall receive benefits until the division has contacted the former employer and determined whether the individual left the employment voluntarily; provided, however, that a person shall not be denied benefits under this paragraph:
(a)solely on the basis of pregnancy or the termination of pregnancy;
(b)because of domestic abuse evidenced by medical documentation, legal documentation or a sworn statement from the claimant; or (c) if the person voluntarily left work to relocate because of a spouse, who is in the military service of the United States