New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-47 — Appeal stays execution
New Mexico § 47-8-47
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 8Owner-Resident Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-47 (2026).
A.If either party feels aggrieved by the judgment, that party may appeal as in other civil actions. An appeal by the defendant shall stay the execution of any writ of restitution; provided that in cases in which the resident is the appellant, the execution of the writ of restitution shall not be stayed unless the resident, within five days of the filing of the notice of appeal, pays to the owner or into an escrow account with a professional escrow agent an amount equal to the rental amount that shall come due from the day following the judgment through the end of that rental period. The resident shall continue to pay the monthly rent established by the rental agreement at the time the complaint was filed, on a monthly basis on the date rent would otherwise become due. Payments pursuant to