New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-15 — [Joint grantees or devisees; tenancy in common.]
New Mexico § 47-1-15
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-15 (2026).
All interest in any real estate, either granted or bequeathed to two or more persons other than executors or trustees, shall be held in common, unless it be clearly expressed in said grant or bequest that it shall be held by both parties.