New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-16 — [Instrument of conveyance; prima facie evidence of joint
New Mexico § 47-1-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-16 (2026).
tenancy.] An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two or more persons and to the survivors of them and the heirs and assigns of the survivor, or to two or more persons with right of survivorship, shall be prima facie evidence that such property is held in a joint tenancy and shall be conclusive as to purchasers or encumbrancers for value. In any litigation involving the issue of such tenancy a preponderance of the evidence shall be sufficient to establish the same.