New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-36 — Unlawful removal and diminution of services prohibited
New Mexico § 47-8-36
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-36 (2026).
A. Except in case of abandonment, surrender or as otherwise permitted in the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, an owner or any person acting on behalf of the owner shall not knowingly exclude the resident, remove, threaten or attempt to remove or dispossess a resident from the dwelling unit without a court order by:
(1)fraud;
(2)plugging, changing, adding or removing any lock or latching device;
(3)blocking any entrance into the dwelling unit;
(4)interfering with services or normal and necessary utilities to the unit pursuant to Section 47-8-32 NMSA 1978, including but not limited to electricity, gas, hot or cold water, plumbing, heat or telephone service, provided that this section shall not impose a duty upon the owner to make utility payments or otherwise prevent utility interru