New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 47-8-3
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 8Owner-Resident Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-3 (2026).
As used in the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act: A. “abandonment" means absence of the resident from the dwelling, without notice to the owner, in excess of seven continuous days; providing such absence occurs only after rent for the dwelling unit is delinquent; B. “action" includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession; C. “amenity" means a facility appurtenance or area supplied by the owner and the absence of which would not materially affect the health and safety of the resident or the habitability of the dwelling unit; D. “applicant" means a person who submits an application to rent a dwelling unit to the owner or who agrees to act as a guarantor or cosigner on a rental agreement